Author Topic: Naturalization through Marriage When the Spouses DON'T Live Together?  (Read 85 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jesse malm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
  • Phone model: Nokia
A US permanent resident (PR) through marriage is eligible for citizenship after being PR for 3 yrs. But my US spouse and I don?t live in the US together because he studies overseas. Am I still eligible for citizenship after 3-year PR in the US? Thank you.

Offline Cherry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Naturalization through Marriage When the Spouses DON'T Live Together?
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2018, 09:32:32 PM »
Have you removed your condition? (RoC)
You still can but it will be difficult for you to give evidence that you and your spouse are still in the marriage.This company helped me in a similar problem https://usimmigrationforms.com